Wednesday, April 30, 2014
[…] They then moved to Florida. Sometime after that, they didn't want to be married anymore. The trial court denied their request for dissolution.

I'll try to get my hands on the briefs in the case. But based on the argument, it appears that the appellant is not challenging the constitutionality of Florida's same-sex marriage ban. (Other Florida cases raise that issue). The appellant simply argues that the same-sex ban does not bar Florida courts from dissolving same-sex marriages. (Appellee agrees; both parties are seeking the divorce).

The relevant statutory provision, Section 741.212(1), states:


Marriages between persons of the same sex entered into in any jurisdiction, whether within or outside the State of Florida, the United States, or any other jurisdiction, either domestic or foreign, or any other place or location, or relationships between persons of the same sex which are treated as marriages in any jurisdiction, whether within or outside the State of Florida, the United States, or any other jurisdiction, either domestic or foreign, or any other place or location, are not recognized for any purpose in this state.

(my emphasis). That same statute goes on to forbid same-sex marriage in Florida. See Section 741.212(3). The text of the statute says nothing about "divorce." It's simply a "no-Full-Faith-and-Credit" provision for foreign same-sex marriages.